Privacy Policy

Privacy policy


This Privacy Policy describes how (SITE NAME) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Contact


After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at (EMAIL) or by mail using the details provided below:
INSERT ADDRESS

Collecting Personal Information


When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.
  • Device information
  • [ul data=1][li indent=1 align=left]Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.[/li][li indent=1 align=left]Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels [ADD OR SUBTRACT ANY OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES USED].[/li][li indent=1 align=left]Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify [ADD ANY OTHER VENDORS WITH WHOM YOU SHARE THIS INFORMATION].[/li][li indent=1 align=left]Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site [ADD OR SUBTRACT ANY OTHER PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED].[/li]
  • Order information
  • [ul data=1][li indent=1 align=left]Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.[/li][li indent=1 align=left]Source of collection: collected from you.[/li][li indent=1 align=left]Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify [ADD ANY OTHER VENDORS WITH WHOM YOU SHARE THIS INFORMATION. FOR EXAMPLE, SALES CHANNELS, PAYMENT GATEWAYS, SHIPPING AND FULFILLMENT APPS].[/li][li indent=1 align=left]Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers [INSERT ANY OTHER PAYMENT TYPES ACCEPTED]), email address, and phone number.[/li]
  • Customer support information
  • [ul data=1][li indent=1 align=left]Purpose of collection:[/li][li indent=1 align=left]Source of collection:[/li][li indent=1 align=left]Disclosure for a business purpose:[/li][li indent=1 align=left]Personal Information collected: [INSERT ANY OTHER INFORMATION YOU COLLECT: OFFLINE DATA, PURCHASED MARKETING DATA/LISTS][/li][li indent=1 align=left]Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.[/li][li indent=1 align=left]Source of collection: collected from you[/li][li indent=1 align=left]Disclosure for a business purpose: [ADD ANY VENDORS USED TO PROVIDE CUSTOMER SUPPORT][/li][li indent=1 align=left]Personal Information collected: [ADD ANY MODIFICATIONS TO THE INFORMATION LISTED ABOVE OR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION AS NEED.][/li]
    [INSERT FOLLOWING SECTION IF AGE RESTRICTION IS REQUIRED]

    Minors


    The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of [INSERT AGE]. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address above to request deletion.

    Sharing Personal Information


    We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:
    • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
    • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
    • [INSERT INFORMATION ABOUT OTHER SERVICE PROVIDERS]
    [INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF USING REMARKETING OR TARGETED ADVERTISING]

    Behavioural Advertising


    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:
    • [INSERT IF APPLICABLE] We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
    • [INSERT IF YOU USE A THIRD PARTY MARKETING APP THAT COLLECTS INFORMATION ABOUT BUYER ACTIVITY ON YOUR SITE] We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
    • [INSERT OTHER ADVERTISING SERVICES USED]
    For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.
    You can opt out of targeted advertising by:
    [INCLUDE OPT-OUT LINKS FROM WHICHEVER SERVICES BEING USED. COMMON LINKS INCLUDE:
    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Using Personal Information


    We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.
    [INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR STORE IS LOCATED IN OR IF YOU HAVE CUSTOMERS IN EUROPE]

    Lawful basis


    Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:
    [INCLUDE ALL THAT APPLY TO YOUR BUSINESS]
    • Your consent;
    • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
    • Compliance with our legal obligations;
    • To protect your vital interests;
    • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
    • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

    Retention


    When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

    Automatic decision-making


    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.
    We [DO/DO NOT] engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.
    Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.
    Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:
    • Temporary blacklist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This blacklist persists for a small number of hours.
    • Temporary blacklist of credit cards associated with blacklisted IP addresses. This blacklist persists for a small number of days.
    [Include the following section only if you sell personal information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act]

    Selling Personal Information


    Our Site sells Personal Information, as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”).
    [Insert:
    • categories of information sold;
    • instructions on how to opt-out of sale;
    • Whether your business sells information of minors (under 16) and whether you obtain affirmative authorization;
    • If you provide a financial incentive to sell information, provide information about what that incentive is.]

    Your rights


    [INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR STORE IS LOCATED IN OR IF YOU HAVE CUSTOMERS IN EUROPE]

    GDPR


    If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS]
    Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.
    [INCLUDE FOLLOWING SECTION IF YOUR BUSINESS IS SUBJECT TO THE CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT]

    CCPA


    If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information above. [OR INSERT ALTERNATIVE INSTRUCTIONS FOR SENDING ACCESS, ERASURE, CORRECTION, AND PORTABILITY REQUESTS]
    If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address above.

    Cookies


    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.
    We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.
    [Be sure to check this list against Shopify’s current list of cookies on the merchant storefront: https://www.shopify.com/legal/cookies ]

    Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store


    Name Function Duration

    _ab Used in connection with access to admin. 2y
    _secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront. 24h
    _shopify_country Used in connection with checkout. session
    _shopify_m Used for managing customer privacy settings. 1y
    _shopify_tm Used for managing customer privacy settings. 30min
    _shopify_tw Used for managing customer privacy settings. 2w
    [highlight=transparent]_storefront_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information. 1min[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]_tracking_consent Tracking preferences. 1y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]c Used in connection with checkout. 1y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]cart Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]cart_currency Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]cart_sig Used in connection with checkout. 2w[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]cart_ts Used in connection with checkout. 2w[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]cart_ver Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]checkout Used in connection with checkout. 4w[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]checkout_token Used in connection with checkout. 1y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart Used in connection with checkout. 30min[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout Used in connection with checkout. session[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]keep_alive Used in connection with buyer localization. 2w[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]master_device_id Used in connection with merchant login. 2y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]previous_step Used in connection with checkout. 1y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]remember_me Used in connection with checkout. 1y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login. 20y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]shopify_pay Used in connection with checkout. 1y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]shopify_pay_redirect Used in connection with checkout. 30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on value[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login. 2y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]tracked_start_checkout Used in connection with checkout. 1y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]checkout_one_experiment Used in connection with checkout. session[/highlight]


    Reporting and Analytics


    Name Function Duration



    [highlight=transparent]_landing_page Track landing pages. 2w[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]_orig_referrer Track landing pages. 2w[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]_s Shopify analytics. 30min[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]_shopify_d Shopify analytics. session[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]_shopify_s Shopify analytics. 30min[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]_shopify_y Shopify analytics. 1y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]_y Shopify analytics. 1y[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]_shopify_evids Shopify analytics. session[/highlight]
    [highlight=transparent]_shopify_ga Shopify and Google Analytics. session[/highlight]
    [INSERT OTHER COOKIES OR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES THAT YOU USE]


    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.
    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.
    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.
    Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

    Do Not Track


    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Changes


    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

    Complaints


    As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.
    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: [Add contact information or website for the data protection authority in your jurisdiction. For example: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/]
    Last updated: [Date]

    Regular Clean Offer

    Get an extra 45 Minutes for Free!

    Sign up for our weekly or fortnightly regular cleaning service and get 45minutes free on your 2nd visit.

    💥 Bathroom/s
    💪 Kitchen
    🌸 Dusting
    ⚡️ Vacuum and Mop

    We are reliable, on time and our staff are highly trained to pay attention to details and take the utmost care of your home. We follow a checklist and customise this for each home depending on your priorities!

    ❤️ Let us take care of your regular cleaning, so you can focus on what truly matters in life!

    Get Offer

    Spring Clean Time

    This is a 12hr clean for the price of 10hrs! Thats 2 hours FREE!

    Afterpay ACCEPTED!

    Dust away those winter webs, its time to embrace the freshness of Spring! Let us put the light and love back into your abode with our detailed clean

    💥 Bathroom/s
    🌸 Kitchen + internal oven
    💪 Detailed Dusting
    ⚡️ Windows (Selected).

    Time to revive your home and make Spring the freshest time of your year!

    Get Offer

    End of Lease Clean

    10% OFF All End of Lease Cleans

    Are you moving out and need your rental property to sparkle like new? Sparkclean is here to ensure you get your full deposit back while saving you time and stress.

    ✅ Kitchen: Stove, oven, countertops, cabinets, and appliances
    ✅ Bathrooms: Tiles, sinks, showers, and toilets
    ✅ Living Areas: Vacuuming, dusting, and wiping all surfaces
    ✅ Bedrooms: Cleaned and sanitized
    ✅ Blinds
    ✅ Floors: Vacuuming and mopping
    ✅ Windows: Inside and out

    Carpet Steam Clean is charged separately and will need to be booked as an add on feature. Please add this to your cart here - ADD ON CARPET STEAM CLEAN

    ❤️ We guarantee a hassle-free and sparkling clean result! Trust the experts, and get your bond back!

    Get Offer

    Contact us if you still have questions that cannot be answered below

    Ask Us

    How does your pricing work?

    Our hourly rate is charged per cleaner, per hour.
    This price is generally quoted to include GST.
    We normally work in a team of 2 or more.
    And each man hour is charged for the time we spend cleaning.


    As an example, if you book a 3 hour clean and there are 2 cleaners who come to your home, each cleaner will work for 1 hour and 30 minutes each, a total of 3 hours.

    How many cleaners attend the job?

    We normally work in a team of 2 cleaners for regular cleaning.

    When we have a request for a spring clean, or end of lease clean you can normally expect 3 or more cleaners who attend.

    Will the same cleaners come each time?

    We always try to send the same team each visit. This ensures consistency and peace of mind.
    However there may be unforeseen circumstances that prevent this from happening, such as illness, planned holidays or emergencies.

    Please rest assured we have highly trained staff, coupled with good customer notes on each specific job, so if there is a last minute change we do minimise any difference by ensuring our procedures are correctly followed.

    Do I need to be home when you attend?

    No, you do not need to be at home.

    But please make sure that you discuss a safe way for us to enter your home.

    We do have a key numbering system to ensure we keep your home key safe and secure should you decide to leave us with a key to enter your home.

    Are you insured?

    Yes, we are fully insured by public liability and workers cover.

    Do I need to provide any products and equipment?

    No, you dont need to provide any of this.

    Our cleaners will bring with them all the products and equipment to perform the job.

    Our rags and mop heads are never re-used from job to job. Thats a BIG no, no for us.
    We bag up our dirty rags and mops and they are all hot washed and hot dried daily. Ensuring we only bring into your home clean material to use.

    If you have a specific product request or delicate material in your home such as marble, you should ensure this is disclosed during your booking process so that our teams are aware of this and can care for your home in the best possible way.

    What products do you use?

    We have a range of quality products and most of these are 99% environmentally and allergy friendly.

    We do use bleach and oven cleaner, on occasion and only where necessary, and utmost care is always given when using this chemical.

    We also use essential oils in some of our products and air freshner to compliment our harmonious finish.

    Do you perform background checks on your staff?

    All of our team members have gone through our employment checks, references and have national police checks. We go above and beyond to ensure the staff that enter your home are trustworthy and ethical on top of being a talented cleaner.

    What if i need to cancel my clean?

    Please contact the office as soon as possible and provide us with as much notice as possible!

    You can reach us on: 0405 849 983
    or info@sparkclean.com.au

    Cancellations with less than 12hrs notice will incur a 100% Service Charge.
    Cancellations with less than 24hrs notice will incur a 50% Service Charge.
    Cancellations with more than 24hrs notice will not incur a charge! 
    If you are not home, or we cannot enter your home (No-Show) you will incur the full charge of the cleaning.

    Do you have a cancellation charge?

    Yes there is a last minute cancellation charge - only applicable if you cancel with less than 24hrs notice.

    Cancellations with less than 12hrs notice will incur a 100% Service Charge.

    Cancellations with less than 24hrs notice will incur a 50% Service Charge.

    Cancellations with more than 24hrs notice will not incur a charge! 

    If you are not home, or we cannot enter your home (No-Show) you will incur the full charge of the cleaning.

    How can I speak with someone in your office?

    Please feel free to ring us with any of your other questions on: 0405 849 983
    Or you can email us at info@sparkclean.com.au

    1 of 3